IAGenWeb Project - Allamakee co. Li'l Bits

Big-Four Institute
Premium Awards

1930
List of the premium awards made at the Big-Four Institute held in
Postville, Allamakee Co. Iowa; Sept. 24, 25 and 26, 1930.


Page 1
Page 2
Page 3

BAKED GOODS
White bread
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Ben Lange
3rd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
Graham bread
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Aug. Schultz
3rd: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
Rye bread
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Brooks
3rd: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
Quick nut bread
1st: Mrs. Ben Lange
2nd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
3rd: Mrs. Ervin Moritz
Whole wheat bread
1st: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
2nd: Mrs. Homer Leui
3rd: Mrs. Brooks
Cinnamon rolls
1st: Mrs. J.C. Weihe
2nd: Mrs. F.W. Benjegerdes
Coffee cake
1st: Mrs. E. Schierholz
2nd: Mrs. Alvin Kahle
Angel Food cake
1st: Mrs. Lucian Appelman
2nd: Bertha Powers
3rd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
Sunshine cake
1st: Ruth Turner
2nd: Mrs. Fred Panncke
3rd: Mrs. Kenneth Kerr
Fruit cake
1st: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
2nd: Mrs. Elmer Zieman
Devils Food loaf cake
1st: Mrs. Lee Folsom
2nd: Mrs. Bernard Waters
3rd: Mrs. Cloy Schultz
White layer cake
1st: Mrs. H.W. Meier
2nd: Ethel Smith
3rd: Mrs. Homer Leui
Burnt sugar cake
1st: Mrs. Ella Lubbers
2nd: Mrs. J.C. Weihe
3rd: Mrs. Ben Lange
Nut cake
1st: Mrs. H.W. Meier
2nd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
3rd: Mrs. Ella Lubbers
Sweepstakes over all cake
1st: Mrs. Lee Folsom
Pumpkin pie
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
3rd: Mrs. Mort Deering
Apple pie
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Ben Lange
3rd: Mrs. John Davis
Raisin pie
1st: Mrs. Wm. Leui
Mince pie
1st: Mrs. Brooks
2nd: Mrs. F.W. Benjegerdes
Prune pie
1st: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
2nd: Mrs. Brooks
Lemon pie
1st: Mrs. Lee Folsom
2nd: Mrs. Lucian Appelman
White cookies
1st: Mrs. Bernard Waters
2nd: Mrs. Elzer Scherholtz
Butterscotch cookies
1st: Mrs. Arbe Behrens
2nd: Mrs. Lee Folsom
Crisp ginger cookies
1st: Mrs. Bernard Waters
Cocoanut cookies
1st: Mrs. Wm. Baltz
2nd: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
Oat meal fruit cookies
1st: Mrs. Arbe Rose
2nd: Mrs. Elmer Zieman
Filled cookies
1st: Mrs. Elzer Schierholz
2nd: Mrs. Bernard Waters
Baking powder cookies
1st: Mrs. Bernard Waters
2nd: Ruth Turner
Raised yeast doughnuts
1st: Mrs. Homer Leui
2nd: Mrs. Alvin Kahle
 


FANCY WORK
Fancy aprons
1st: Mrs. Hirsch
2nd: Adele Hirsch
Best piece of work not
listed

1st: Mrs.Robert Liebner, doily
2nd: Mrs. Fred Neverman, doily
Hand painting
1st: Mrs. Hirsch
2nd: Adele Hirsch
Children 12 or under
1st: Bernice Anderson,
buffet set
High school student's
work
1st: Florence Everman,
silk dress
1st: Mildred Bollman,
wool dress
1st: Adele Hirsch, cotton dress
2nd: Lurene Knuth, cotton dress
Best dress, regardless
of materia
l
1st: Adele Hirsch
Dresser scarf, colored
1st: Mrs. Frank Hangartner
2nd: Mrs. Elzer Grossman
Handmade basket
1st: Mrs. Wm. Lubbers
2nd: Mrs. Ernst Baltz
Handmade lampshade
1st: Mrs. Ernst BAltz
2nd: Mrs. Frank Hangartner
Handmade tray
1st: Mrs. Ernst Baltz
2nd: Mrs. Wm. Lubbers
Handmade flowers
1st: Mrs. Ernst Baltz
House dress
1st: Mrs. Wm. Kneeland
Art novelties
1st: Miss Emma Heins
Best piece of oldest work
1st: Mrs. Hy Koevenig
2nd: Mrs. Elzer Grossman
Work apron
1st: Mrs. Ernst Baltz
2nd: Mrs. Frank Hangartner
Luncheon set
1st: Miss Amelia Schroeder
2nd: Miss Hattie Weihe
Guest towel (white)
1st: Miss Hattie Weihe
2nd: Mrs. Boies Capper
Guest towel (colored)
1st: Mrs. Robert Liebner
2nd: Mrs. Boies Capper
Buffet set
1st: Miss Amelia Schroeder
2nd: Mrs. Robert Liebner
Bed Spread
1st: Miss Amelia Schroeder
Pillow cases (white)
1st: Miss Hattie Weihe
2nd: Mrs. Robert Liebner
Pillow cases (colored)
1st: Mrs. Wm. Murphy
2nd: Mrs. Elzer Schierholz
Neatest hand quilted quilt
1st: Mrs. Wm. Heins
2nd: Mrs. Frank Ervin
 

- source: Postville Herald, October 9, 1930
- submitted by S. Ferrall


Go to: Page 1 of the fair awards
(livestock, hogs, poultry, clubs and misc.)

Go to: Page 2 of the fair awards
(corn, grains & vegetables and canned goods)

Return to ''Lil' Bits" index

HOME