IAGenWeb Project - Allamakee co. Church records
updated 04/16/2012


St. Peter's
United Church of Christ
New Albin
Record of Confirmands 1899-1983



Rev. Henry Kunz  
  • 1899
    Ida Missal
    Anna Schuldt
    Otto Holz
    Alfred Fitchen
  • 1901
    Willie Beyer
    August Somermeyer
    Reinhold Jordon
    Lily Weymiller
    Martha Weymiller
    Elisa Pohlman
Rev. Karl Bizer  
  • 1904
    Herman Schuldt
    Albert Meyer
    Edmund Lenz
    Oswald Holz
    George Meyer
    Friedrick Krzebietke
    Arthur Jordon
  • 1906
    Edward Meyer
    Albert Somermeyer
    Karl Rudnick
    Pearl Kubitz
    Bertha Krzebietke
    Wilhelmine Meyer
    Maria Pohlman
    Martha Meyer
  • 1909
    Karl Weymiller
    John Scheele
    G. Albert Meyer
    Otto Raddatz
    Edward Pohlman
    Edward Weymiller
    Fred Jordan
  • 1912
    Rudolph Jordan
    Karl Raddatz
    Mina Meyer
    Martha Rudnick
    Emma Weymiller
    Ottilie Raddatz
  • 1915
    Arthur Meyer
    Percy Buckendahl
    Paul Meyer
    Elmer Meyer
    Alvin Jordan
    Alice Buckendahl
    Hanna Fruechte
    Alma Hahn
    Meta Krzebietke
    Leona Meyer
    Elsie Jordan
    Alfred Meyer
  • 1917
    Emil Raddatz
    Edward Somermeyer
    Sigurd Meyer
    Edwin Luttchens
    Herbert Welper
    Arthur Hahn
    Minna Raddatz
Rev. T. Stoerker  
  • 1919
    Arthur Buckendahl
    Edwin Meyer
    Irvin Meyer
    Ora Schulze
    Edna Wuennecke
    Alice Nelson
    Anna Meyer
  • 1920
    Roy Monk
    Henry Hahn
    Henry Kurk
    Florence Kubitz
    Henry Brenner
    Ida Bellows
  • 1921
    Ella Bellows
    Irene Buege
    Vernie Meyer
    Marie Tribian
    Harriet Nelson
    Harry Nelson
    Eldine Meyer
    Edwin Schuldt
    Ormund Schultze
    Emil Weymiller
  • 1922
    Frida Schuldt
    Verona Pottratz
    George Hahn
    Bernhard Hagen
    Armin Luttchens
    E. Elmer Middendorf
  • 1923
    William Monk
    Floyd Meyers
    Arthur Poss
 
Rev. L. Denninghaff  
  • 1924
    Louise Weymiller
    Elsie Schulze
    Ella Schuldt
    Edna Hahn
    Marie Hahn
    H. Harold Welper
    Harold Jordan
    Versell Pohlman
    Harold Bellows
    Floyd Zarwell
  • 1926
    Vernetta Kruse
    Lillian Meyer
    Bernice Meyer
    Ruth Birch
    Otto Luttchens
    Herbert Zarwell
    L. Fremont Kruse
    Norman Birch
Rev. P. C. Keinath  
  • 1928
    Erwin Schuldt
    William Schuldt
    Clarence Goetzinger
    Helen Jordan
    Lillian Welper
    Mabel Pottratz
    Irene Jordan
    Hilda Pohlman
    Veronica Hagen
  • 1929
    Edward Hahn
    Clarence Jordan
    Lester Luttchens
    George Schuldt
    Floyd Pottratz
    Wilma Pohlman
    Evelyn Krueger
    Esther Hahn
    Dorthy Jordan
    Elnora Jordan

Rev. F. Bemberg  
  • 1932
    Thilmar Boltz
    Raymond Hahn
    Esther Pohlman
    Hilder Sommermeyer
    Lorena Jordan
    Edna Welper
    Esther Boltz
    Sylvia Pottratz
    Ruth Sommermeyer
  • 1934
    Martha Jordan
    Helen Weymiller
    Gladys Middendorf
    Melvin Pohlman
    Carl Sommermeyer
    Ernest Fruechte
    Paul Jordan
    Elmer Pohlman
    Marvin Pottratz
    Harold Bemberg
  • 1936
    Kermit Meyer
    Justin Sommermeyer
    Robert Blomquist
    Edmund Carroll
    Sylvia Boltz
    Selma Meyer
    Vivian Loeffler
    Melba Meyer
    Niara Sadler
    Evelyn Pohlman
 
Rev. E. Florin  
  • 1939
    Warren Meyer
    Leander Loeffler
    Glenn Meyer
    Arthur Pohlman
    Ralph Solberg
    Kermit Stehr
  • 1940
    Phyllis Meyer
    Iris Middendorf
    Junior Middendorf
    Melita Pottratz
    Delores Sadler
    Violet Solberg
    Helen Wiemerslage
    Rose Weymiller
    (photo below)


1940
1940 Confirmation Class of St. Peter's, New Albin

Phyllis Meyer (back row, 2nd from left), Iris Middendorf (front row, 2nd from left), Walter "Junior" Middendorf (front row, 3rd from left), Melita Pottratz, Delores Sadler, Violet Solberg, Helen Wiemerslage, Rose Weymiller and Rev. F. Bemberg, Pastor (back row, far right).

~photo contributed by Errin Wilker from her personal photo collection. If you recognize Melita Delores, Violet, Helen or Rose please send an email to the Allamakee co. coordinator so their location in the photo can be indicated.

~*~

  • 1941
    Richard Fruechte
  • 1942
    Dorothy Pohlman
    Mavis Jordan
    Ruth Meyer
    Gilman Meyer
    Olga Stehr
    Eleanor Toedter
    George Toedter
Rev. P. Franzmeier  
  • 1944
    Adeline Fink
    Lester Wiemerslage
    Patricia Crowley
    Shirley Meyer
    John Weymiller
    Donna Hurley
    Sigurd Jordan
    Donald Sires
    Verlen Horstman
  • 1946
    Everett Welper
    Karl Krzebietke
    Richard Franzmeier
    Lawrence Neumann
    James Carnine
    Lois Meyer
    Edward Jordan
    Lois Reburn
    Delbert Welper
    L. Kenneth Meyer
    Paul Krzebietke
    Earl Wohlers
  • 1947
    Glenda King
    Lillian Meyer
    Paula Pohlman
  • 1949
    Leslie Welper
    Lafona Thimmesch
    Elmer Luttchens
    Lorrayne Meyer
    Belva Kruse
    Donald Franzmeier
    Curtis Wild
    Arlene Beneke
    Luella Breeser
    Virgil Welper
    Donald Loeffler
    Earl Crowley
    Ralph Meyer
  • 1951
    Mary Lou Middendorf
    Leander Breeser
    Joanne Oitzman
    Annette Wohlers
    Ruby Richards
    Beverly Wild
    Albert Meyer
    Helen Meyer
  • 1952
    Ruth Breeser
    Edwina Love
    Iona Beneke
    Viola Oitzman
    Elaine Breeser
    Janice Middendorf
  • 1953
    Milton Pottratz
    Nadine Pottratz
    Shirley Bellon
    Duane Meyer
    Richard Oitzman
    Harry Travis
    Keith Valesh
  • 1954
    Janice Wohlers
    Merlin Welper
    Gerald Richards
    Wendell Wild
Rev. E. Burrichter  
  • 1955
    Gary Somermeyer
    Leroy Meyer
    Marilyn Oitzman
    Patsy Breeser
    Evelyn Gordon
  • 1956
    Lawrence Waters
    Barton King
    Arlin Schuttemeier
    John Breeser
    Kathryn Beneke
  • 1957
    Gary Wohlers
    Fritz Meyer
    C. Jean Plagge
    Rita Luttchens
    Jane Valesh
  • 1958
    Dorothy Vonderohe
    Alice Meyer
    Gary Burseth
    Mrs. Violet Stehr
    Edwin Weymiller
    Norbert Protsman
    Donna Protsman
  • 1959
    David Richards
    Diane Wohlers
    Sharon Oitzman
    Anita Luttchens
    Grace Gordon
  • 1960
    William Gordon
  • 1961
    Barbara Breeser
    Sharon Neumann
    Lonita Weymiller
    Gary Schaller
    Norlin Meiners
    Gary Meiners
    Jerome Fink
    Richard Zarwell
    Robert Meyer
    Frederick Meyer
  • 1962
    Lynette Weymiller
    Ronald Zarwell
    Norbert Protsman Jr.
    Bruce Beneke
    Thomas Richards
    David Wild
    Orville Meyer
    Robert Thimmesch
Rev. C. Lee  
  • 1963
    Gwendlynn Meyer
    Debra Carroll
    Roxanne Barth
    Donald Somermeyer
    Robert Beneke
    Steven Breeser
    Timothy Riehm
    Gerald Plagge
  • 1964
    Arlis Breeser
    Marcia Norskog
    Craig Lee
    Jeffrey Middendorf
    Ronald Protsman

  • 1965
    Diane Kasten
    Linda Meiners
    Dennis Meyer
    Scott Richards
    Katherine Neumann
    Gregory Middendorf
    Daryl Beneke
    Scott Carroll
  • 1966
    Maglei Meyer
    Nancy Jacobson
    Randy Wohlers
    Kenton Norskog
    Laughn Gordon
    Gary Gordon
  • 1967
    Alan Meyer
    Linda Luttchens
    Janelle Thorson
    Vicky Jacobson

  • 1968
    Brian Middendorf
    Kenneth Schaller
    Beverly Breeser
    Esther Gordon
    Sandra Kasten
    Kathleen Meyer
    Victoria Lee
  • 1969
    Randall Beneke
    Darrell Neumann
    Debra Meyer
    Lorena Plagge
    Patti Breeser
    Patricia Jacobson
    Robert Kasten
  • 1970
    N. Donald Burrichter
    Kimberlee Carroll
    Steven Fruechte
    Janine Middendorf
    Eileen Neumann
    Gregory Thorson
  • 1971
    Angela Wuennecke
    Brenda Kruse
    Alvin Jacobson
    John Burrichter
    Neal Luttchens
    Thomas Crane
    Terry Schoh

  • 1972
    Denise Bjorge
    Randy Erickson
    Barry Fruechte
    Ruby Gordon
    Robert Meyer
    Terry Meyer
    Dennis Mulholland
    Jeffry Pohlman
    Renie Schoh
    Douglas Weymiller
  • 1973
    Janet Beneke
    Karen Bjorge
    David Crane
    Jana Dresselhaus
    Karla Kruse
    Wayne Meyer
    Mark Middendorf
    Dale Neumann
    Nancy Stehr
    Jean Renk
    Dean Renk
  • 1974
    Galen Breeser
    Toby Burrichter
    Anita Erickson
    Renee Fruechte
    Sandra Luttchens
    Tamie Protsman
    Vicki Schoh
    David Steele
    Dennis Weymiller
    Alan Wuennecke
    Linda Zezulka
  • 1975
    Debra Dresselhaus
    Holly Burrichter
    Lisa Pohlman
    Ronald Zezulka
    Gary Thorson
    Kent Maust
    Kenneth Meyer
    Ronald Meyer
    Karen Renk
    David Renk
  • 1976
    Krislyn Carroll
    Clark Meyer
    Tammy Steele
    Sally Weymiller
    Richard Erickson
Rev. J. Dahlgren  
  • 1977
    Amy Stehr
    Linda Erickson
    Steven Wild
    Jeffrey Schoh

  • 1978
    Stacy Schwenker
    Wendy Thimmesh
    Scott Schoh
    Jeff Wild
    Bruce Erickson
    Robert Zezulka
Rev. R. Waters  
  • 1979
    Laurie Wild
    Diane Wild
  • 1981
    Deanne Vickery
    Danny Erickson
    Joel Thorson
    Kenny Wild
  • 1983
    Julie Schoh
    Sue Weymiller
    Pam Erickson
    Donald Vickery
    Shane Carroll
 

~*~

~source of the lists of confirmands: St. Peter's United Church of Christ Anniversary Book "Celebrating Our Centennial" 1885-1985
~transcribed by Diana Henry Diedrich & proof-read by Richard Diedrich

~*~

Return to Church index