Allamakee co. IAGenWeb Project - School Records
updated 02/09/12


Waukon High School
Graduating Classes of the 1960's


 


Waukon High School Class of 1960

Maiden names are listed in parenthesis

Shirley Aure
Ronald Beardmore
Janet (Bechtel) Asleson
Kay (Bigelow) Mentzer
Gary Bisping
Beverly (Britain) Frana
Donald Brown
Bruce Cameron
Roger Campbell
Sharon Campbell
Dianne (Clark) Prieditis
Vernon Cooper
Karen (Dahlstrom) Anderson
Mary (Danaher) Eglseder
Sharon (Deal) Henschel
Delmar Decker
Gene Dee
Roger Dickson
Kay (Dundee) Ellingson
Charles Erding
Larry Evans
Jerry Ewing
Barbara (Fiet) Shaffer
David Fiet
Lorrayne (Fiet) Rudish
Gary Flage
LeRoy Fish
Robert Fort
Arlyn Fossum
Virginia (Gordon) Driskill
Bernard Grady
Sandra (Gray) Pladsen
Ardith (Gress) Waters
Grant Hagen
Caryl (Hager) Brown
Roger Hager
Darlene (Halverson) Keehn
Marian (Halverson) Sandry
Richard Hansmeier
Richard Hanson
James Harris
George Hartley
John Hinricks
Marilyn (Hoffman) Buehler
Dan Iverson
Sibyl Jacobson
Larry Jenkins
Janet (Jepeway) Davis
Leon Jones
Alfred Keatley
James L. Kelly
  Jody (Kiesau) Ingwersen
Josephine (Kinley) Davis
Gary Klein
Angela (Klocke) Kula
Karen (Kruger) Reck
Roger Kruger
Darlene Larson
Harry Larson
Diane (Lenth) Marston
Ron Lindblom
Virginia (McShane) Bettle
Shirley (Maloney) Mueller
Ann (Martens) Dalziel
Kermit Martin
Duane Meier
Beverly (Meyer) Bodine
John Meyer
Charles Miller
Jeanette (Moen) Bohr
Robert Moline
Gary Moose
Raymond Nagel – deceased July 11, 1985
Elizabeth (Nolting) Livingood
Joyce (Nolting) Knox
Roger Palmer
Roger Peterson
Karen (Roe) Kruger
Charles Rolfs
Mary (Rominger) Grimm
Julaine (Ruckdaschel) Hartley
Robert Sass
Daniel Schlitter
Dean Schlitter
Robert Schulte
Vicki (Schwartzhoff) Pell
Aileen (Schwartzhoff) Delaney
John Simmons
Mary Lynn (Snitker) Jenkins
Jerry Sommer
Karen (Spiegler) O'Hare
Mary (Taylor) Harris
James Teff
Marlene (Teff) Meiners
Calvin Tjaden
Roger Vickery
Phyllis (Wall) Ewing
Sharon (Walters) Halverson
Mary (Waters) Fink
Lorraine (Webster) Dayton
Roland Wenig
Karen (Wild) Nolting

 

~Source: Reunion booklet for the Class of 1960 “25 Year Reunion” Held July 20, 1985 Waukon Golf & Country Club. Committee: Kay (Bigelow) Mentzer, Daniel Schlitter, and John Simmons

~Contributed by Connie (Kelly) Ellis, niece of James Kelly, Class of 1960

~Contributors notes: The Waukon HS Class of 1960 celebrated their 50 Year Class Reunion on August 20, 2010. At that time there were eleven classmates who were deceased: Beverly Britain, Delmar Decker, Barbara Fiet, LeRoy Fish, Janet Jepeway, Alfred Keatley, James L. Kelly, Jody Kiesau, Raymond Nagel, Mary Rominger, and James Teff.

~*~*~


Waukon High School Class Of 1963
Alice Ashbacker
Leslie Ashbacker
Dennis Asleson
Karen Beall
Gordon Bechtel
Curtis Brandsmeier
Dennis Bresnahan
Gayle Brink
Mary Bulman
Charles Cahalen
Linda Campbell
Norman Christianson
Anne Cox
Gary Dahlstrom
Arne Ebner
Roger Ericson
Maureen Goltz
Michael Goltz
Ellen Gordon
James Hager
Jean Hager
David Harms
Gerald Hastings
Lois Headington
Keith Held
Ronald Henning
Robert Henry
Ruth Herman
Marvin Hoffman

Gary Iverson
Jean Iverson
Juli Jackson
Mary Lou Jeide
James Jones
Rodney Kelly
Pamela Kermeen
Beverly Kolsrud
Kenneth Krambeer
MaryAnn Kruse
Diane Kurth
Daryl Larson
Gene Leppert
Roger Martin
Marilyn Marti
Sheila Meikle
Robert Metcalf
Gene Myers
Dale Moen
Mary Moritz
Dennis Nesheim
Mary Kay Nolting
Lee Rathbun
Michael Regan
Patricia Reher
Robert Reinke
David Rekward
Raymond Riek
James Roe

Donald Rogen
Janet Rolfs
Gary Russell
Raymond Saewert
Eugene Sanderman
Sharyn Schlitter
Rose Schulte
Judy Schwartzhoff
Janice Sherman
Lynn Sherman
Marian Sivesind
Donald Snitker
Faye Snitker
Ordell Sorum
Beverly Stock
Linda Straate
Carol Teff
Barbara Teslow
John Teslow
Janice Thies
Charles Thompson
Gary Tilleros
Jane Troendle
Carole Ward
Patricia Ward
Joyce Wild
Stuart Wild
Joyce Williams
Dirk Winke

~Source: THE ARROW, 1963 school annual for Waukon High School
~Contributed by Connie (Kelly) Ellis, WHS Class of '65

~*~*~


Waukon High School Class Of 1964
David Anderson
Doris Anderson
Linda Anderson
Ronald Ashbacher
Gary Bahr
Gerry Bahr
Janice Baumgartner
Sharon Beardmore
Greta Bisping
Karen Branham
Daryl Brown
Ronald Bruns
Mary Burgess
John Burke
James Burroughs
Sandra Busness
Linda Deal
Kenneth Dickson
Susan Dunning
Jean Eadie
Jay Eaton
Donald Ellingson
Ken Ellingson
Bruce Enyart
Connie Enyart
Gayle Evans
Ronald Fish
David Flage
James Fossum
James Gabrielson
Marie Gilson
Ronald Gilson
Linda Goettel
Patricia Gronna
Ann Grotegut
Sharon Grotegut
Neal Gruber
John Hager
David Hahn
Curtis Hansmeier

Donald Hanson
Elaine Hanson
Susan Hanson
Janice Hartley
Thomas Hartley
Merle Headington
Bernard Hermanson
Paul Howes
Robert Iverson
Ricky Jacobi
Ethan Jacobson
Kathy Jacobson
David Johnson
Donald Johnson
Gordon Kaeser
Dixie Klees
David Klocke
Ruth Ann Klocke
Gary Kolsrud
Sheryl Kruger
Pauk Kruse
Dianna Kugel
Judith Kumpf
Gilbert Lea
Robert Lippe
Judy Marti
Paul Marti
Rosalie Martin
Sheryl Martin
Walter Martin
Randall Mason
James May
Ann Meierkord
Barbara Meyer
Sizanne Meyer
Richard Miene
John Miller
Kathleen Miller
Darlene Moe
Carol Moen

Gregory Mohwinkle
Carole Monroe
Phyllis Nagel
Greg Nesheim
Letha Nierling
Kristen Norden
Michael O'Hare
Lorraine Olson
David Onsager
Lyle Opheim
Dennis Palmer
Thomas Parker
Terry Pederson
LaVerne Peterson
Peggy Piggott
Kenneth Pladsen
James Rathbun
Ken Richardson
Gloria Rissman
Ronald Roe
Thomas Roe
Barbara Roffman
Charles Schroeder
Daniel Schulte
Mark Schulte
Mavis Schwartzhoff
John Seibert
Jane Shafer
LaJune Stamper
Glen Steffenson
Gloria Stockton
Hubert Swenson
Linda Swenson
Robert Teff
Sharon Thorstenson
Neal Van Horn
Robert Ward
James Waters
Karen Weipert
Larry Wiemerslage
Janet Winkie

~Source:
~Contributed by Connie (Kelly) Ellis, WHS Class of '65

~*~*~


Waukon High School Class Of 1965
Cheryl Althoff
Beverly Bakkum
Jane Beneke
Eric Bisping
Karen Bjerke
Patricia Bloxham
James Boardman
Judy Borcherding
Leo Brandt
Leslie Bublitz
Ann Buerger
James Burrett
Ernest Burroughs
Darrel Chapman
Dennis Curtin
Elinor Dahlstrom
Geraldine Decker
David Deters
Michael Deters
Arden Dickson
James Duffy
Lynn Dundee
John Eadie
Susan Ellefson
John Ericson
Phyllis Evanson
Denald Fransen
Janice Fiet
Dean Flage
Leigh Ann Flage
Virginia Ford
Linda Fritz
Harold Fruechte
JoAnn Gelo
Mary Gerike
Cynthia Glenn
Toni Goltz
Allan Grady
Gerald Gramlich
Trudy Haar
Susanne Hammel
Duane Hanson
Glenn Hartley
Phyllis Headington
James Hegeman
Mervin Hilleshiem
Cheryl Homewood
Jean Ann Huffman
Kristine Inman
DiAnne Iverson
Darla Jackson
Martha Jenkins
Wayne Jones
Richard Juvik
Connie Kelly
Gregory Kerndt
Barry Kolsrud
Dean Krambeer
Clark Krohn
Allen Krumme
Jean Krumme
DiAnne Kruger
Laura Larson
Joe Lea
Gary Leiran
Suzanne Leppert
Philip Marti
Charles Martin
Ann Mauss
John May
JohnMettille
Carol Meyer
James Meyer
Richard Meyer
Juliann Miene
Darlene Moen
Sue Moline
Glenn Monroe
Dean R. Mouw
Anita Murphy
Larry Murphy
Rick Myers
David Newton
Daniel O'Brien
Elaine Palmer
Pamela Palmer
Wayne Palmer
Donn Philips
Dennis Regan
Stephen Regan
Joan Reppe
Gary Rose
Lee Samek
Owen Schellhammer
Carolyn Schlitter
Roger Schlitter
Don Schneider
Robert Schneider
Edward Schulte
Marion Schulte
Matt Schulte
Theresa Schulte
Cheryl Seibert
Bernadine Shefelbine
Susan Sherman
Althea Shogren
Barry Silbaugh
Lorraine Smith
Dennis Snitker
Suzanne Snitker
Jean Sommer
David Sorum
Clara Ann Steffenson
Susan Stendel
James Taylor
Greg Teff
Judith Teslow
Karen Thies
Kathleen Thomson
Beverly Thorstenson
DiAnn Tolander
Marilyn Troendle
Connie Webster
Thomas Wiemerslage
Burton Wild
Richard Wild
Linda Winters
Denise White
Kay Zimmerman

~Source:
~Contributed by Connie Ellis, WHS Class of '65

~*~*~


Waukon High School Class Of 1966 Holds 10th Reunion

The Waukon High School graduating class of 1966 held a ten year class reunion on Saturday evening, July 3, at the Waukon Opera House, with a social hour, dinner and dancing. There were 140 members in the original class and 83 class members attended, with their guests making 157 people.

Those attending were as follows: John Opheim and guest, Bernetta Goodrich, of Flagstaff, Arizona; Mr. and Mrs. Richard Reher, Grand Rapids, Mich.; Mr. and Mrs. Les Fossum (Jane Wallace), Viroqua, Wis.; Mr. and Mrs. William Dubin (Eileen Osland), Rowayton Center, Conn.; Mr. and Mrs. Clark Simmonds (Sheila Marti), Osage; Mr. and Mrs. David Terbest (Alice Sivesind), Canton, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Hancock, St. Croix Falls, Wis.; Mr. and Mrs. William Seiter (Sally Spiehler), Onalaska, Wis.; Mr. and Mrs. Ray Ryan (Julie Winters), Marian, la.; Hugh Meyer, New Albin; Regina Henry, Evanston, Ill.; Mr. and Mrs. Dave Clark (Ann Henning), Dothan, Alabama; Mr. and Mrs. Terry Granneman (Sharon McDermott), Bettendorf; Mr. and Mrs. Tom Jones, Grinnel; Mr. and Mrs. Bob Gullickson, Blaine, Minn.; Russ Hagen and guest, Barbara Romick, Waterville; Mr. and Mrs. Don Mc Cormick, Harpers Ferry; Mr. and Mrs. Herb Kecker (Ann Regan), Ridgeway; Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Palmer, Newport News, Va.; Mr. and Mrs. Ray Svendson, McGregor; Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Renk, Dyersville; Mr. and Mrs. Dean Krambeer (Linda Anderson), Pine Island, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Larry Skogland (Linda Peyton), Bloomington, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Dean Schulte, Davenport; Mr. and Mrs. Lynn Moody. Pocahontas; Rita Rouster Miller, Arlington, Md.; Elaine Nichols, Dubuque; Ron Ebner, Mankato, Minn.; Mr. and Mrs. Bob Grahlman, Mr. and Mrs. Grinna (Sheryl Nash), Mr. and Mrs. Jay McGruder (Janice Rogen), Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Kock (Noreen Byrnes), Mr. and Mrs. Larry Jemison (Janice Rubendall), Mr. and Mrs. Vincent Seybert (Joyce Fish), and Mr. and Mrs. Ricky Rissman, all of Cedar Rapids; Marcia Quandahl Stroh and Mr. and Mrs. Gary Ward, Waterloo; Mr. and Mrs. Gary Lonning, Mr. and Mrs. Cletus Fish (Norma Martin), Gary Kubitz and guest, Sharon Sandidge, Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Stone, Mr. and Mrs. Ken Iseli, Mr. and Mrs. Ron Fossum, Mr. and Mrs. Loren Beneke, Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Headington, Mr. and Mrs. Lonnie Tysland, Mr. and Mrs. Ron Sweeney (Leah Hanson), Mr. and Mrs. Phil Stone (Ann Winke), Mr. and Mrs. Glen Krueger (Terri Snitker), Mr. and Mrs. Jerry Martin (Louise Wadsworth), Jerry Cooper and guest, Becky Davis, Jean Wallace and guest, Jim Bulman, Clifford Knudtson, Mr. and Mrs. Gary Jackson, Mr. and Mrs. Lyle Steffenson, Mr. and Mrs. Ken Osterholz, Mr. and Mrs. Robbie Burrett, Mr. and Mrs. Gary Nolting, all of Waukon; Mr. and Mrs. Tom Lieran, Sue Brown Livingston, Mr. and Mrs. Duane Flatland (Linda Sivesind), Chuck Schulte, Mr. and Mrs. Don Ellingson (Jan Shindoll), Mr. and Mrs. Earl Schulte, Mr. and Mrs. Dean Bechtel, Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Howe (Janice Beisker), Steve Hager and guest, Darlene Klein, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Bulman, Mr. and Mrs. Darrell Cooper, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Bresnahan (Debbie Johnson), Mr. and Mrs. Verle Fish, Mr. and Mrs. John Regan, Jr., and Mary Regan Gruber, all of Waukon.

Several members of the class married each other. they were: Terry Beardmore and Sandy Meyer, Minot, North Dakota; Warren Anderson and Lana Krambeer, Iowa City; Charles Bloxham and Maxine Klocke and Obert Johnson and Jane Schlitter, all of Waukon.

Former  teachers present were: Ernestine Holzer, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Pittman, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Strike, Miss Cora Ruggenmeier and Mr. and Mrs. Don Angel, all of Waukon; Mr. Craig Sheets, Rochester, Minn.

~Source: Allamakee Journal, Lansing, Iowa, July 14, 1976
~Contributed by Errin Wilker


Return to School Index
Home