IAGenWeb


Clayton co. Iowa
Register of Births
1880
(includes a few 1881 births)

Note! Browse all of the records. They are not in chronological order by date!

No. Date of Return 1. Name of Child
2. Sex
3. No. of Child
of this mother
Race or Color 1. Date of Birth
2. Place of Birth
1. Nationality of Father
2. Place of Birth
Age 1. Nationality of Mother
2. Place of Birth
Age 1. Full name of Mother
2. Maiden name of Mother
3. Residence of Mother
1. Full name of Father
2. Occupation
1. Name & Address of Medical Attendant
2. Name & Address of Person making Certificate
3. Returned by
1 07/14/1880 Mary Hattie Prestin
Female
First
W 06/02/1880 Elkader, Iowa American Edgewood, Iowa 27 American South Bend, Ind 26 Emeline Iscena Preston
Emeline Iscena Tipton
Elkader, Iowa
Fletcher Isaac Preston
Druggist
Grier Wheeland, Elkader
2 08/02/1880 George Louis Pesch
Male
First
W 04/26/1880 Clayton, Iowa German
Iowa
[B] German
Iowa
[B] Clara Pesch Clara Millenhouse Clayton Iowa Henry Pesch Common Laborer Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
3 08/23/1880 Pheobe Buhlman Female
Second
W 06/20/1880 Clayton, Iowa German
Iowa
24 German
Iowa
21 Amanda Buhlman Amanda Shaw Clayton Iowa August Buhlman Laborer Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
4 08/24/1880 Willie Glynn
Male
Second
W 04/30/1880 Clayton, Iowa German
Iowa
24 German
Iowa
21 Lena Glynn Lena Lape Clayton Iowa Alford Glynn Laborer Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
5 08/02/1880 Albert Roy Jenkins
Male
Third
W 04/06/1880 Clayton, Iowa German
Iowa
27 German
Iowa
24 Terry Jenkins Terry Voglesaug Clayton Iowa Frank R. Jenkins Teamster Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
6 08/03/1880 Mary Culista Reashaw
Female
Fourth
W 06/20/1880 Clayton, Iowa American Wisconsin 32 American Iowa 24 Mary Reashaw Mary Dunn Clayton Iowa Samuel Reashaw Common Laborer Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
7 08/16/1880 Clarance Leighty Male
Seventh
W 07/21/1880 Elk Tp, Clayton Co. American Ohio 34 American Iowa [B] Elizabeth Leighty Elizabeth Brockert
Elk Tp Clayton Co. Iowa
David Leighty Farmer [B]
David Leighty, Elk Tp Clayton co. Iowa
8 08/04/1880 [B] Knight
Female
First
W 07/06/1880 Honey Creek Tp Del Co. Iowa U.S.
Michigan
20 U.S.
Penn
17 Alma Knight Alma Tubs Honey Creek Tp Del Co. Iowa William E. Knight Farmer M.M. Newman, Edgewood, Iowa
9 07/14/1880 [B] Graham
Male
Third
W 07/29/1880 Delaware co. Iowa U.S.
Michigan
34 U.S.
Michigan
32 Dora Graham
[B]
Delaware Co. Iowa
Archie M. Graham
Farmer
M.M. Newman, Edgewood, Iowa
10 08/04/1880 Willie Adams
Male
Second
W 07/04/1880 Edgewood, Iowa U.S.
New York
27 U.S.
New York City
27 Charlotte Adams Charlotte Hodges Edgewood Iowa Richard Adams Sewing Machine agt and Repairer M.M. Newman, Edgewood, Iowa
11 08/16/1880 [B] Boldan
Female
First
W 08/13/1880 Richland Twp Delaware co. Iowa U.S.
Iowa
21 U.S.
Iowa
20 Stella Boldan Stella Parsons Richland Iowa A.W. Boldan Farmer S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
12 08/16/1880 [B] Monnagan Female
Seventh
W 08/14/1880 North McGregor, Clayton co Ireland
Ireland
50 Ireland
Ireland
37 Anna Monnagan Anna Peman North McGregor Thomas Monnagan
Rail Road Man
H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
13 not dated [B] Shafer
Male
Third
W 08/07/1880 North McGregor German Germany 30 German Germany 27 name not given North McGregor Henry Shafer Laborer H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
14 08/16/1880 Mattie Josephine Pierce
Female
Fifth
W 08/13/1880 North McGregor Iowa American Delaware Co NY 40 Canadian Canada West 36 Nancy Pierce Nancy Jennings North McGregor George Pierce Saw Mill Man H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
15 08/11/1880 [B] Merritt
Male
Fourth
W 07/18/1880 McGregor American Ohio 33 American Iowa 29 Rebecca Merritt Rebecca Moody McGregor Warren W. Merritt
Marble Cutter
H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
16 08/14/1880 Emma Lossing Female
2nd
W 07/16/1880 Clayton Iowa Canadian
[B]
35 American Iowa 20 Carrie Lossing Carrie Freeman Clayton Iowa Charles J. Lossing Carpenter Mrs. Diana Withey, Prairie du Chien Wis Charles Ruegnitz, Clayton Iowa
17 08/14/1880 [B] Robinson
Male
2nd
W 06/14/1880 Clayton Iowa English England 37 English England 33 Marianna Robinson Marianna Evens Clayton Iowa Henry Robinson Farmer Mrs. Diana Withey, Prairie du Chien Wis Charles Ruegnitz, Clayton Iowa
18 08/25/1880 George Lei
Male
Eighth
W 08/08/1880 near Elkader Iowa German Germany 38 German Germany 33 Magdelane Lei Magdelane Wagner
Pony Hollow near Elkader Ia
Chas Lei
Farmer
Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
19 08/25/1880 Ethel Rhoda Stauton
Female
2nd
W 05/19/1880 Elkader Iowa English England 51 American New York 38 Mary E. Stauton Mary E. Coon Elkader Iowa Edwin W. Stauton
Cooper
Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
20 08/25/1880 Hattie C. Gorgas Female
First
W 05/09/1880 Elkader Iowa American Penn 28 American Iowa 19 Mattie E. Gorgas Mattie E. Mahoney Elkader Iowa Cyrus A. Gorgas
Tinsmith
Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
21 08/25/1880 Frank Dresser Hagensick
Male
2nd
W 07/28/1880 Elkader Iowa American
Mo
26 American Allamakee Co Iowa 22 Jane S. Haginsick
Jane S. Dresser [B]
Henry H. Hagensick Druggist Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
22 08/22/1880 [B] Briggman Female
2nd
W 08/21/1880 Lodomillo Clayton Co. Iowa German Mecklenburg Germany 27 American Potter Co Penn 18 Orpha Evangeline Briggman
Orpha Evangeline Bond Lodomillo Clayton co. Iowa
Frederic J. Biggman
Farmer
S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
23 08/24/1880 George Benjamin Cummings
Male
3rd
W 07/26/1880 Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa American Clayton County Iowa 27 American Sauk Co Wisconsin 20 Margrett Rosette Cummings Margrett Rosette Aldrich
Sperry Tp Clayton co. Iowa
John Briggs Cummings Farmer W.H. Horton, Volga City Iowa
24 08/26/1880 Albert Anthony Debes
Male
2nd
W 08/11/1880 Cox Creek Twp Clayton County Iowa Norwegan Christianson Norway 40 American Providence Rhode Island 30 Alamantha Elizabeth Debes Alamantha Elizabeth Walkins
Cox Creek Tp Clayton co. Iowa
Peter A. Debes Farmer [blank]
Peter A. Debes, Cox Creek Clayton co.
25 07/22/1880 [B] Didmer
Male
3rd
W 07/07/1880 Garnavillo American
[B]
27 American
[B]
24 Chateir Didmer Chateir Bordmer Garnavillo Challi Dedmer Farmer Chatron Sholerman Garnavillo Iowa
26 07/22/1880 [B] Kramsky
Male
3rd
W 07/08/1880 Garnavillo Iowa Prussian
[B]
30 American Philladelphia Penn 28 Lizzie Kramsky Lizzie Walleser Garnavillo Iowa Theodore Jacob Kramsky
Clerk
[B]
Catharine Sholerman , Garnavillo Iowa
27 08/27/1880 Theresa Pollreiss Female
Tenth
W 08/25/1880 McGregor Iowa Hungarion Hungary 45 [B]
[B]
38 Mary Pollreiss Mary Datringer McGregor Iowa George Pollreiss Laborer H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
28 08/27/1880 August C.J. Backe
Male
First
W 08/07/1880 Read Tp Clayton Co. Iowa German
[B]
30 German
[B]
27 Mary E.H. Baeke [B]
Read Tp Clayton co Iowa
Chas J.J. Baeke Farmer [B] Mary A. Schulte, Read Tp Clayton co Ia John H. Schulte
29 08/27/1880 [B] Briggs
Male
2nd
W 08/26/1880 McGregor Ia American New York 33 American Clayton Co. Iowa 27 Phebe M. Zimmerman
[B]
McGregor Iowa
Charles F. Briggs
Grocer
H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
30 08/27/1880 [B] Miller
Female
5th [or 3rd]
W 08/06/1880 McGregor Iowa American McGregor Iowa 26 American Howard Co. Iowa 23 Lelia Miller
Lelia Chesebro McGregor Iowa
Theodore [V. ?] Miller
Butcher
H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
31 08/28/1880 Henry Hermann Schmidt
Male
10th
W 08/05/1880 Elkader Iowa German Bavaria 46 German Hanover 40 Caroline Schmidt Caroline Hartmann
Elkader Iowa
J.B. Schmidt Brewer Rosa Schoch, Elkader Iowa J.B. Schmidt, Elkader Iowa
32 08/28/1880 Frederick Wm Schmidt
Male
9th
W 07/28/1880 Elkader Iowa German Bavaria 43 German
[B]
30 Pauline Schmidt Pauline Thoma Elkader Iowa Wolfgang Schmidt
Miller
Rosa Schoch, Elkader Iowa Wolfgang Schmidt, Elkader Iowa
33 08/23/1880 Marion Clemantine Chilson
Female
3rd
W 03/07/1880 Sperry Tp Clayton co Iowa American Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa 29 Scotch Decent
Penn
28 Mary Chilson Mary McCrae Sperry Tp Clayton co. Iowa Sumner Chisley Chilson
Farmer
W.H. Horton, Volga city Iowa
34 08/27/1880 Mary McCrae Female
First
W 08/03/1880 Sperry Tp Clayton co Iowa Scotch Decent Highland Tp Clayton Co Iowa 25 Scotch Decent Fayette Co. Iowa 18 Sirena Estell McCrae
Sirena Estell Whitnig
Sperry Tp Clayton co. Iowa
George Mure McCrae Farmer W.H. Horton, Volga City Iowa
35 [*see notes] ENTRY BLACKED OUT                  
36 [*see notes] ENTRY BLACKED OUT                  
[*see notes] 02/04/1880 Daniel F. O'Leary [illegible]
[illegible]
W 01/25/1880 Monona [illegible] [B] [B]
[B]
[B] Mary Ryan [remainder illegible] Daniel O'Leary [remainder illegible] [illegible]
37 08/30/1880 [B] Porter
Male
2nd
W 07/17/1880 Edgewood Clayton co Iowa American Iowa 22 American Dubuque Co Iowa 21 Mary Porter
Mary Turner Edgewood Iowa
David Porter Stone Mason M.M. Newman M.D. M.M. Newman, Edgewood, Iowa
38 08/05/1880 Charles Henry Frederick Hinch Male
3rd
W 08/05/1880 Farmersburg Clayton co Iowa German
City of Hamburg
30 American German Descent Clayton City Ia 23 Amelia Hinch Amelia Boshmer Farmersburg Iowa Charles Hinch Wheelwright L.L. Renshaw MD, Farmersburg Iowa
39 08/14/1880 George Beucing Male
6th
W 08/14/1880 Farmersburg Clayton co Iowa German
Kanr Hessen Germany
52 American German Descent Garnavillo Iowa 27 Louisa Beucing Louisa Tangeman Farmersburg Iowa Conrad Beucing Farmer L.L. Renshaw MD, Farmersburg Iowa
40 09/03/1880 [B] St. Johns Female
2nd
W 08/03/1880 Littleport Cox Creek Tp French
[B]
[B] French
[B]
[B] [B]
Dubuque Iowa
John St John Stone Cutter W.S. Randall MD, Littleport Ia
41 07/09/1880 [B] Davis
Male
4th
W [B]
Elkader Iowa
American New York [B] American
[B]
[B] Eliza Davis
Eliza Cummings Elkader Iowa
Francis T. Davis Miller K.F. Purdy MD, Elkader Iowa
42 not dated [B] Garrity
Female
[B]
W 09/03/1880 Elkader Irish
[B]
[B] Irish
[B]
[B] [B] Gerrity
[B]
Elkader Iowa
Pat Garrity Harness Maker K.F. Purdy MD, Elkader Iowa
43 08/14/1880 [B] Bergham
Male
7th
W 08/14/1880 Wagner Tp Iowa German
[B]
[B] German
[B]
[B] Lizza Bergham [B]
Wagner Tp Iowa
Frank Bergham Farmer K.F. Purdy MD, Elkader Iowa
44 07/28/1880 [B] Embertson Female
First
W [B]
Boardman Twp Clayton Co Iowa
Norway
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Phoebe Embretson Phoebe Varley Bordman Tp Clayton Co Iowa Embret Embretson Farmer K.F. Purdy MD, Elkader Iowa
45 07/21/1880 Preston, Lelaia [Celaia ?]
Female
2nd
W 08/21/1880 Elkader Iowa American Illinois [B] American
[B]
[B] Julia Preston [crossed over]
L. Carlton Iowa [written in]
Julia Carleton Elkader Iowa
W.A. Preston Lawyer K.F. Purdy MD, Elkader Iowa
46 09/06/1880 Moore, Susie F. Female
2nd
W 09/03/1880 Fairfield Tp Fayette Co American Rock Co Wis 28 American Fayette co 23 Mary Moore Mary Waltenbaugh Fairfield Tp Fayette Co Iowa Edward Moore Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
47 09/06/1880 [B] Wallenbaugh Male
1st
W 08/01/1880 Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa American Penn 27 American Iowa 19 Emeline Waltenbough Emeline Lampshere Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa Alfred Waltenbaugh Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
48 09/06/1880 George Nicholas Young
[B]
1st
W 08/28/1880 Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa German Dubuque 27 American Dane Co Wis 23 Mary Young
[B]
Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa
William Young Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
49 09/06/1880 John James Cowley
Male
2nd
W 08/18/1880 Highland Tp Clayton Co Iowa Ireland
[B]
32 [B]
Indiana
30 Mary E. Cowley Mary E. Lane Highland Tp Clayton Co Iowa Thomas Cowley Cloth and Notion Pedler J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
50 09/06/1880 Ellen Jennings Female
4th
W 08/14/1880 Sperry Tp [B]
Indiana
37 [B]
Illinois
30 Ellen Jennings Ellen Crain Sperry Tp Clayton Co Iowa Joseph Jennings Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
51 09/03/1880 Francis Leroy Shadle
Male
6th
W 08/07/1880 Volga City Iowa American Illinois 49 American Michigan 30 Mary Augusta Shadle
Mary Augusta Graves
Volga City Iowa
Henry Shadle Stone Mason J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
52 09/05/1880 Caroline Maria Ruegnitz
Female
2nd
W 08/15/1880 Clayton Iowa German Germany 28 German
[B]
23 Josephine Ruegnitz Josephine Scheres
Clayton Iowa
August Ruegnitz Saloon Keeper Mrs. Marie Kuemple, Clayton, Iowa
53 09/07/1880 [B] Denning
Male
7th
W [B]
Pleasant Ridge Mendon Tp Clayton Co Iowa
American Jefferson Co Ohio 46 American Ohio 36 Elizabeth Denning Elizabeth Sawvel
Mendon Tp Clayton Co Iowa
James Denning Farmer H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
54 09/07/1880 [B] Scofield
Male
1st
W 08/24/1880 North McGregor Iowa Irish Manchester England 23 American
La Fayette Co Wisconsin
18 A
Anna Harding North McGregor Iowa
Michael J. Scofield
Rail Road Man
H.H. Clark, McGregor Iowa
55 09/10/1880 [B] Walters
Male
10th
W 08/21/1880 [08/02/1880] Lodomillo Twp American Ohio 45 American Penn 39 Mary A. Walters Mary A. Radabah Lodomillo James S. Walter Miller Lewis Blanchard MD, Edgewood
56 08/27/1880 [B] Spiegel
Male
5th
W 08/06/1880 Cass Tp Germany
[B]
32 Germany
[B]
37 Mary Anna Spiegel
[B]
Cass Tp
Aloess Spiegel Harness Maker Louiza Schug, Strawberry Pt Ia H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Ia
57 09/06/1880 [B] Oltom Twins Female
1st and 2nd
W 06/29/1880 Marion Tp Clayton Co Iowa Norwegian Norway 28 Norwegian Norway 26 Betsy Oltom
[B]
Marion Twp Clayton Co Iowa
Andrew J. Oltom
Farmer
Fredrick Becker MD, Clermont Fayette Co Iowa
58 09/16/1880 [B]
Male
1st
W 09/07/1880 Strawberry Pt Iowa US
West Union Iowa
23 U.S. Strawberry Pt Iowa 20 Sophia Malone Sophia Wiltse Strawberry Pt Iowa Albert Jay Malone
Day Laborer
S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
59 09/18/1880 Elizabeth Dorathy Adams
Female
Fourth
W 09/03/1880 Clayton Iowa [B]
Wisconsin
32 [B]
Iowa
24 Abigial Adams Abigial Gregory Clayton Iowa Moses H. Adams
Wheat buyer
Mrs. Diana Whithey, Prairie du Chien Wis
[B]
Charles Ruegnitz, Clayton Iowa
60 09/04/1880 Jay Olds
Male
5th
W 08/24/1880 Clayton Iowa [B]
Ohio
25 [B]
Illinois
30 Laura Olds Laura Whithy Clayton Iowa A.V. Olds Laborer Mrs. Diana Whithey, Prairie du Chien Wis
[B]
Charles
Ruegnitz,
Clayton Iowa
61 no date May Don Simmons
Female
3rd
W 05/30/1880 Lodomillo American New York 26 American Iowa 21 Mary E. Simmons
Mary E. Hallock Lodomillo Clayton Co Iowa
Chas F. Simmons
Farmer
[B]
H.C. Chase MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
Chas Simmons
62 09/09/1880 [B] Knight
Female
5th
W 07/06/1880 Lodomillo Clayton Co Iowa American Mass 32 American New York 38 Bessie Jane Knight
Bessie Jane Gilbert
Lodomillo Clayton Co Iowa
Myron E. Knight Farmer H.C. Chase MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
63 09/15/1880 Addi Anna Marie Male
5th
W 08/05/1880 Garnavillo Germany Hanover 50 Germany Mechlenburg 36 Mary Kuhlman Mary Dahl Garnavillo Iowa F.W. Kuhlman Farmer Dr. Balls Chatharine Sholerman, Garnavillo Ia
64 09/27/1880 Report Made to State Board of Health Wilhelm Kruse Male
5th
W 08/24/1880
[B]
Prussia Pommeron 35 Prussia Pommeron 30 Mary Kruse Mary Stöversand Read Iowa Wilhelm Kruse Laborer Catherin Schifelbein, Read Iowa
J.H. Schwencke, Read Iowa
65 10/01/1880 [B] Plevg
Female
1st
W 09/08/1880 McGregor German Germany [B] German Wisconsin [B] Lena Plevg
Lena Pass
North McGregor
Joseph A. Plevg Teamster H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
66 10/04/1880 Mattie M. Snedigar
Female
First
W 09/10/1880 Elkader Iowa American Iowa 24 American Iowa 21 Minnie Snedigar Minnie Greenwald Elkader Iowa George Snedigar Merchant Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
67 10/04/1880 Fritz Pathas
Male
1st
W 09/14/1880 near Elkader Iowa German Prussia 32 German
Iowa
18 Sophia Palhas Sophia Vogt near Elkader Iowa Henry Palhas Farmer Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
68 10/04/1880 Friendly W. Heckmaster Female
12th
W 09/02/1880 Elkader Iowa German Hanover 59 German Hanover 45 Wilhemina Heckmaster Wilhemina Schmidt
Elkader Iowa
Henry Heckmaster Laborer Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
69 10/04/1880 [B] Uriell
Male
2nd
W 09/15/1880 Elkader Iowa American Iowa 32 American
Wis
29 Melissa L. Uriell Melissa Stratton Elkader Iowa Sylvannus Uriell Farmer Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
70 10/02/1880 The child died 9 days old cause weakness
Male
1st
W 08/24/1880 Elkport Iowa Prussian Prussia 41 German Germany 30 Elise Müschewski Elise Ortmann Elkport Iowa William Muschewski Harness Maker Mrs. Magdalena Shecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
William Müschewski
71 10/02/1880 Henry Rudolph Dauskart
Male
4th
W 09/30/1880 Elkport Iowa Prussian Prussia 36 Prussian Prussia 23 Bertha Dauskardt Bertha Peiczan Elkport Iowa George Dauskardt Laborer Mrs. Magdalena Shecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
George Dauskardt
72 10/02/1880 Blanche Tiede Female
3rd
W 09/27/1880 East Elkport Iowa German Hamburg 33 American
[B]
30 Mary V. Tiede Mary V. Garber East Elkport Iowa A.C. Tiede Merchant Mrs. Magdalena Schecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
A.C. Tiede
73 10/02/1880 [B] Johnson
Male
2nd
W 09/19/1880 Elkport Iowa Norwegian [B] 33 Prussia
[B]
28 Louise Johnson Louise Laugness Elkport Iowa Charles Johnson Laborer Mrs. Magdalena Schecker, Elkport Iowa
[B}
Charles Johnson
74 10/01/1880 Sophia Stöversaud Female
2nd
W 09/25/1880 Read Twp Clayton Co Iowa Prussia
[B]
27 [B]
[B]
24 Sophia Stoversaud Sophia Sahrs
[B]
Carl Stoversaud Farmer Kalina Schifelbeim, Clayton Center Iowa
[B]
J.H. Schwencke
75 10/05/1880 [B]
Male
5th
W 10/04/1880 East Elkport Iowa Ireland
[B]
29 [B] Washington DC 26 Mary Newman Mary Flaherty East Elkport Iowa Philip J. Newman Blacksmith Mrs. Magdalena Schecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
Philip J. Newman
76 10/11/1880 Chas H. Shaw Male
1st
W 09/20/1880 Elkader Iowa Cannada
[B]
41 American Wisconsin 22 Matilda Shaw Matilda Patsner Elkader Iowa Abe Shaw Laborer Grier Wheeland, Elkader
77 10/02/1880 James Lawrence Boland
Male
2nd
W 09/05/1880 near Elkader Iowa American Mass 29 American Iowa 24 Jennie Boland Jennie Orr
near Elkader Iowa
Jno. L. Boland Farmer Grier Wheeland, Elkader
78 10/11/1880 Mary Lewers Female
1st
W 09/19/1880 Communia Ia German
Iowa
23 German
Iowa
23 Louise Lewers Louise Venus Communia Iowa Henry Lewers Farmer Grier Wheeland, Elkader
79 10/11/1880 James Nalon
Male
1st
W 09/16/1880 near Elkader Iowa Irish
New York
25 Irish
KY
25 Lucy Nalon
Lucy Cain
near Elkader Iowa
Jno Nalon Farmer Grier Wheeland, Elkader
80 10/15/1880 Jesse Milton Brooks
Male
1st
W 09/14/1880 Edgewood Iowa American Iowa 21 American Iowa 18 Matilda Brooks Matilda Bonny Edgewood John Brook Day laborer Lewis Blanchard MD, Edgewood
81 10/15/1880 Geo Robert Brooks
Male
2nd
W 09/13/1880 Elk Tp American Ohio 23 American Iowa 18 Martha Brooks Martha Relsey Elk Twp Robert Brooks Farmer Ellen Hamlet, Wood Center Clayton Co Lewis Blanchard MD, Edgewood Ia
82 10/15/1880 [B]
Female
6th
W 09/05/1880 Elk Township American N.Y. 41 American Linn Co Iowa 33 Rosanna Watson Rosanna Wickhann
Elk Township
Geo Watson Blacksmith Ellen Hamlet, Wood Center Clayton Co Lewis Blanchard MD, Edgewood Ia
83 [*see notes] RESTRICTED MATERIAL                  
84 10/20/1880 [B]
Male
4th
W 10/15/1880 Garnavillo Germany Mecklenberg 39 German
[B]
36 Dorathea Panecke Dorathea Bosacker Garnavillo Frederick Pannoke
Farmer
Catherine Scholerman, Garnavillo Iowa
85 10/04/1880 [B]
Male
1st
W 09/25/1880 Garnavillo Iowa American Ohio 30 American Clayton Co. Iowa 30 Elize Tangemann Elize Shicibeld Garnavillo Henry Tangemann Farmer Catherine Scholerman, Garnavillo Iowa
86 10/06/1880 [*see notes] George Hiram Thoma
Male
1st
W 09/29/1880 Garnavillo Iowa German
[B]
22 German Norwegian 22 Matille Thoma Matille Hammond Garnavillo Fred Thoma Clerk Catherine Scholerman, Garnavillo Iowa
87 10/22/1880 [B] Varley
Female
3rd
W 09/24/1880 St Olaf Iowa American Illinois 37 Illinois
[B]
29 Lena Varley Lena Oleson
St Olaf Iowa
Jonathan Varley Farmer Mary Coates, St Olaf Iowa
[B]
Mary Coates, St Olaf Iowa
88 [*see notes]                    
89 10/23/1880 George Katschkowsky Male
1st
W 10/16/1880 Elkader Iowa German Germany 23 German
Iowa
21 Pauline Katschkowsky Pauline Schmidt Elkader Herman Katschkowsky Brewer Mrs. Rosa Schoch, Elkader Iowa
[B]
Herman Katschkowsky
90 10/25/1880 Agnes Anastasia Gilson Female
10th
W 10/12/1880 Clayton Township Iowa Irish
Ireland
50 Irish
Ireland
45 Ellen Gilson
Ellen Corcorau Clayton Twp Iowa
Patrick Gilson Farmer W.H. Boals MD, Garnavillo Iowa
91 10/10/1880 [B]
Female
4th
W 10/06/1880 Clayton Co Iowa Mendon Twp American Iowa [B] American Iowa [B] Mrs. Wm Young [B]
Mendon Twp
Wm Young Farmer [B]
W.H. Hull MD, McGregor Iowa
92 10/26/1880 [B]
Female
1st
W 09/23/1880 McGregor Iowa Irish
Iowa
[B] German
[B]
[B] don’t know McGregor Iowa Tim J. Sullivan Clerking in clothing store W.H. Hall, McGregor Iowa W.H. Hall MD, McGregor Iowa
93 10/25/1880 [*see notes] Werder, Theodore Willian
Male
1st
[B] 10/05/1880 McGregor Iowa German Prairie du Chien Wis 24 German Prairie du Chien Wisconsin 20 Elizabeth Werder Elizabeth Meuges McGregor William Werder Merchant [B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
94 10/25/1880 Anastatia Allen Female
1st
W 10/05/1880 North McGregor Irish
Ireland
38 Irish
Ohio
25 Margaret Maggie Allen
Maggie
Schofield
North McGregor
James S. Allen R.R. Engineer [B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
95 10/25/1880 [B] Brown
Male
2nd
W 10/09/1880 North McGregor American New York 25 German Grant Co Wis 20 Katie Brown Kate Eull
North McGregor Iowa
P.H. Brown
R.R. Yard Master
[B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
96 10/25/1880 [B] Presho
Male
4th
W 10/09/1880 North McGregor Irish Wisconsin 35 American Prairie Du Chine 27 Junetta Presho Junetta Baldwin North McGregor Robert Presho Brick Layer [B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
97 10/27/1880 [B] Timmerman Female
6th
W 10/20/1880 North McGregor German Germany 42 German Germany 42 Sophia Timmerman Sophia Stolb North McGregor Frederick Timmerman Mechanic [B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
98 10/25/1880 [B] Home
Female
Seventh
[B] 10/21/1880 McGregor English England 43 English Canada 45 Jane K. Home Jane K. Baird McGregor Henry Home Garduer [B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
99 10/25/1880 Charles Lloyd Repass
[*see notes]
Male
3rd
[B] 10/22/1880 North McGregor American Virginia 32 [B]
Wisconsin
25 Libbie A. Repass Elizabeth Ann Strange
Austin Minn
Winfield S. Repass
R.R. Conductor
[B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
100 10/28/1880 [B] Ireland
Female
3rd
[B] 10/27/1880 North McGregor American Maine 38 [B]
Wisconsin
28 Mary Ireland Mary Presho Placer Colorado Prentice F. Ireland
Butcher
[B]
H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
101 1880 Louise Bade Female
3rd
[B] 10/10/1880 Giard Tp [B]
Germany
45 [B]
[B]
25 Maria Bade Maria Hute
Giard
John Bade Farmer [B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
102 not dated [B]
Female
6th
[B] 10/25/1880
St Oliff
[B]
Germany
44 [B]
[B]
35 Dora M.S. Leut Dora Schrualfieldt
St Olaff
Charley Lewt Farmer [B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
103 10/19/1880 Maria Kluth Female
2nd
[B] 10/12/1880 Farmersburg [B]
Iowa
24 [B]
[B]
19 Maria Klute Maria Monies Farmersburg William Klute
[B]
[B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
104 10/19/1880 Augena McCullan
[B]
1st
[B] 06/11/1880 Farmersburg [B]
Iowa
21 [B]
[B]
15 Georgena McCaller Georgena Moine Farmersburg Duncan McCaller
Farmer
[B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
105 10/25/1880 [B]
Female
2nd
[B] 09/16/1880 Giard [B]
Germany
34 [B]
[B]
37 Hanna Giffin Hanna Gable Giard Charley Giffen Farmer [B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
106 10/25/1880 Matilda Caul Female
[B]
[B] 09/08/1880 Farmersburg [B]
Germany
53 [B]
[B]
38 Maria Caul Maria Balke Farmersburg August Caul Farmer [B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
107 10/28/1880 Emelia E. [crossed out] Elfrieda E. Oelke Female
6th
[B] 10/14/1880 Farmersburg [B]
Germany
44 [B]
[B]
33 Lena Oelke
Lena Schuialfieldt Farmersburg
William Oelke Farmer [B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
108 10/24/1880 William Voelker Male
2nd
[B] 07/20/1880 Farmersburg [B]
Germany
44 [B]
[B]
28 Wilhelmena Voelker Wilhelmena Cheiferbine Farmersburg Frederick Voelker
Farmer
[B]
Christiana Arnold Mid Wife, Farmersburg Iowa
109 11/03/1880 [B]
Male
Sixth
[B] 10/09/1880 Volga Twp [B]
Prussia
35 [B] Mechlenburg 30 Caroline Muller Caroline Daehling
Volga Twp
Charles Müller Farmer [B]
Mrs. Henry Meyer, Littleport Iowa
Carl Müller
110 11/02/1880 Conrad Sebald Andreae
Male
10th
[B] 11/01/1880
St Sebald
German Bavaria 45 [B]
[B]
44 Anna Magdalena Andreae
Anna Magdalena Prottengcier
St Sebald
Georg Ferdinand Albert Andreae Laborer [B] Katharina Aukschung
H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
111 11/06/1880 [B]
Female
2nd
[B] 10/31/1880 Strawberry Point England
[B]
28 [B]
Wisconsin
27 Lydia Poyzer Lydia S. Kewis [Skewis ?] Strawberry Point Charles Melvin Poyzer
Farrier
[B]
H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
112 11/01/1880 [B]
Male
1st
W 11/01/1880 Volga Township [B]
Germany
30 [B]
[B]
23 Mary Schroeder Mary Bartel Volga Township John Schroeder Farmer W.H. Boals MD, Garnavillo Iowa
113 11/01/1880 Charlotte M. Beckett
Female
First
W 10/29/1880 Clayton Twp American America 24 [B]
[B]
21 Mary Beckett Mary E. Miller Clayton Twp Iowa Samuel Beckett Farmer W.H. Boals MD, Garnavillo Iowa
114 11/03/1880
[*see notes]
[B]
Male
4th
W 11/03/1880 Garnavillo Tp Iowa American Illinois 30 American Penn 30 Carrie Beemer Carrie Guler Garnavillo Tp Iowa Leroy Beemer School Teacher W.H. Boals MD, Garnavillo Iowa
115 10/15/1880 Cora Ottilie Papin
Female
6th
[B] 10/06/1880 Elkader Iowa German Germany 56 German Germany [B] Anna Papin Anna Hartig Elkader Adolph Papin Agent for Books etc & Justice of the Peace Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
116 09/04/1880 [B]
Female
2nd
[B] [B]
Elk Township
U.S.
Illinois
28 U.S.
Elk Twp Clayton Co Iowa
21 Alice Catherine Combs
Alice Catherine Ross
Elk Township
Job Combs Farmer [B]
O.D. Taft MD, Elkport Iowa
117 11/11/1880 Anna Mary Roth Female
1st
[B] 08/30/1880
St Sebald
American Mich 26 [B]
Germany
26 Mary Roth
Mary Fredemann St Sebald
George Roth Farmer Katherine Auckschung, St. Sebald
H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
118 10/30/1880 [B]
Male
8th
W 10/27/1880 [B] Hanover
[B]
31 Mecklenberg [B] 27 Dorothea Mauro Dorothea Witt Garnavillo Henry Mauro Brick Maker [B]
Catharine Sholerman , Garnavillo Iowa
119 11/17/1880 Charlotte Haginsick
Female
2nd
W 11/09/1880 Garnavillo Iowa Germany Bavaria 32 American
[B]
22 Charlotta Hagensick Charlotta Kamp Garnavillo Iowa John G. Hagensick
Cigar Maker
[B] Catharine Sholerman , Garnavillo Iowa
120 11/23/1880 Willie Wiegand Male
7th
W 11/10/1880 Clayton Iowa U.S.
Germany
46 [B]
Germany
40 Kate Wiegand Kate Smaral Clayton Iowa Henry Wiegand Shoemaker [B]
Mrs. Mary Kuempel, Clayton Iowa
[B]
121 11/23/1880 William Baack Male
2nd
W 11/12/1880 Clayton Iowa [B]
Germany
33 [B]
Germany
24 Rieka Baack Rieka Baack Clayton Co Iowa Henry Baack Saloon Keeper [B]
Mrs. Mary Kuempel, Clayton Iowa
[B]
122 11/22/1880 Bernheard Frederick Buhlman
Male
Sixth
W 10/25/1880 Clayton Iowa U.S.
Germany
31 [B]
Germany
33 Maggie Buhlman Maggie Samusel Clayton Iowa Wm Buhlman Grain Buyer [B]
Mrs. Mary Kuempel, Clayton Iowa
[B]
123 11/23/1880 Francis Alice West
Female
9th
[B] 09/29/1880 Highland Tp English England 49 English England 40 Elizabeth West Elizabeth Underwood Highland Tp Clayton Co Iowa William West Farmer [B]
None
William West, Highland Iowa
124 11/26/1880 [B]
Female
7th
[B] 11/04/1880 Cass Township American Ohio 47 American Illinois 38 Laura Heddleson Laura Fargerson Cass Clayton Co Iowa Jacob Heddleson Farmer H.C. Chase MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
125 11/26/1880 [B]
Female
1st
[B] 10/29/1880 Cass Township American Iowa 23 American Iowa 25 Ellen Wiltse
Ellen Fields
Cass Township Clayton Co Iowa
Richard W. Wiltse
Farmer
H.C. Chase MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
126 11/27/1880 Fayette Alex Cook
Male
Third
[B] 10/28/1880 near Elkader Iowa American
Ills
31 American Iowa 25 Flora A. Cook Flora A. Atwood near Elkader Iowa Almeron Cook Farmer Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
127 11/27/1880 James Garfield Dunn
Male
2nd
[B] 11/03/1880 Elkader Iowa Irish
Iowa
28 Irish
Mass
27 Maggie K. Dunn Maggie K. Gibson
Elkader Iowa
Mike P. Dunn Clerk Agnes Goddertz H Elkader Iowa
128 11/29/1880 [B] Berghahn Male
2nd
W 11/25/1880 Boardman Twp Clayton Co Iowa German Germany 25 German Germany 28 Sophia Berghahn
Boardman Twp Clayton Co Iowa
Frank Berghahn Farmer Lois Buncle, Elkader Iowa
129 09/17/1880 William J. Fuller Male
3rd
W 09/12/1880 Boardman Twp Clayton Co Iowa [B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Mary E. Fuller Mary E. Mitchell [B] Dick Fuller
Daily laborer
Lois Buncle, Elkader Iowa
130 [B] Charley Seeland Male
2nd
W 10/08/1880 Boardman Clayton Co Iowa Germany German [B] [B]
[B]
[B] Dora Seeland Dora Foster
[B]
Charles Seeland Farmer Lois Buncle, Elkader Iowa
131 [B] Hamon Price
Male
3rd
W 10/21/1880 Boardman Twp Clayton Co Iowa [B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Freedeca Price Freedeca Bradandt Boardman Clayton Co Iowa Fred Price Farmer Lois Buncle, Elkader Iowa
132 08/15/1880 [B]
Male
[B]
W 08/08/1880 Boardman Tp Clayton Co Iowa [B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Anna Thillen
[B]
[B]
[B] Thillen Farmer Lois Buncle, Elkader Iowa
133 11/29/1880 George Green [Grien ?]
Male
4th
[B] 11/27/1880 North McGregor [B]
Baltimore Maryland
26 [B]
Canada East
26 M.J. Green
Mary Jane Gereu
North McGregor
Edward Grien R.R. Man H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
134 11/29/1880 Robert Henry Morris
Male
2nd
[B] 11/28/1880 North McGregor [B]
Fayette Co Iowa
36 [B]
Ills
32 Elizabeth Morris Elizabeth Murphy
North McGregor Iowa
Thomas Morris Teamster H.H. Clark MD, McGregor Iowa
135 11/29/1880 [B]
Female
8th
[B] 11/16/1880 Strawberry Pt Cass Twp [B]
NY
39 [B]
Mich
36 Susan Scofield Susan Thing [Wing] Strawberry Pt Iowa George H. Scofield Merchant C.H. Rawson MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
136 11/29/1880 Mary Schöphf Female
3rd
W 11/09/1880 Clayton Center Iowa German Germany 34 German Germany 27 Dorathe Schöphf Dorathe Primige Clayton Center Iowa Johan Schöphf Shoemaker Catharine Schiefelbain, Clayton Center Iowa
[B]
J.H. Schwencke
137 11/18/1880 Viola Sadler Female
1st
W 11/07/1880 Littleport Clayton Co Iowa [B]
[B]
41 [46] [B]
[B]
26 Emily Sadler Emily Fleuings Littleport Iowa George Sadler Farmer W.S. Randall MD, Littleport Ia
138 12/06/1880 [B]
Female
4th
[B] 11/20/1880 Elkport Iowa German Germany 32 U.S.
Penn
25 Rosine Roth Rosine Harder Elkport Iowa Peter Roth Wagon Maker Mrs. Magdalena Schecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
Peter Roth
139 12/06/1880 [B]
Male
1st
[B] 12/05/1880 Elkport Iowa German Germany 27 [B]
Wisconsin
18 Elizabeth Krieg Elizabeth Braun Elkport Iowa Charles Krieg Laborer Mrs. Magdalena Schecker, Elkport Iowa
[B]
Charles Krieg, Elkport Iowa
140 12/09/1880 Jessie Sweeney Female
7th
Irish 11/16/1880 McGregor Irish
[B]
50 Irish
[B]
35 Mary Sweeney [B]
McGregor
Patrick Sweeney Laborer R.H. Williamson MD, McGregor Iowa
141 12/13/1880 Walter Raymond Rueguitz
Male
1st
[B] 11/13/1880 Clayton Iowa German Germany 24 Iowa German Iowa 20 Rosa Reugnitz Rosa Schoch Clayton Iowa Albert Ruegnitz Laborer Mrs. Rosa Schoch, Elkader Iowa
[B]
Albert Ruegnitz, Clayton Iowa
142 11/19/1880 [B] Walsh
Female
4th
[B] 10/19/1880 Monona German Germany 40 [B]
Ohio
28 Francis Walch [B]
Monona Tp
Andrew Walsh Farmer C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
143 11/21/1880 George Worden Clinton Fuller Male
1st
[B] 10/23/1880 Grand Meadow Tp [B]
Iowa
20 [B]
Penn
[B] Rozella Adella Fuller
Rozella Adella Van Dyke
Grand Meadow
Frank Worden Fuller
Farmer
C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
144 09/20/1880 Robert Reusler Rollinson
Male
2nd
[B] 08/22/1880
[B]
English England 24 [B]
New York
24 Hulda Rollinson Hulda Oliver Monona William Rollinson Laborer C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
145 11/01/1880 Lou Tapper
Male
2nd
[B] 10/12/1880 Giard Tp [B]
Clayton Co Iowa
32 [B]
Delaware Co Iowa
26 Jennie Tapper Jennie Massey Giard Tp John Tapper Jr Farmer C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
146 11/22/1880 [B] Green
Male
5th
[B] 11/20/1880 Giard Tp English England 31 Canadian Canada 31 Emma Green Emma Belcock Giard Tp Thomas Green Farmer C.H.
C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
147 July Eva Maud Buttolph
Female
2nd
[B] 04/07/1880 Hardin [B]
Penn
33 [B]
New York
28 Eliza Buttolph Eliza Thayer Hardin Iowa Zemis James Buttolph
Farmer
C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
148 04/28/1880 Ether Irene Warn
Female
4th
[B] 04/05/1880 Luana [B]
NY
[B] [B]
N.Y.
[B] Ellen Warn
Ellen Warner
Luana Iowa
Edward Warn Stock & Grain Merchant C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
149 09/20/1880 Stella Curtis Female
5th
[B] 08/20/1880 Monona [B]
New York
40 [B]
Monona Tp Clayton Co Iowa
33 Clara Curtis Clara Olmsted Monona [Henry crossed out]
Harvey S. Curtis
Farmer & Produce Merchant
C.H. Hamilton MD, Monona Iowa
150 12/18/1880 Matilde Voss Female
4th
W 11/24/1880 Read Tp German Germany [B] German Germany [B] Minna Voss Minna Drevis Read Fred Voss Laborer Kalina Schifelbeim
[B]
J.H. Schwencke, Clayton Centre Iowa
151 12/18/1880 Bernhard Daniel Stickfort
Male
3rd
W 11/26/1880 Garnavillo Iowa [B]
Ohio
33 [B]
Md
22 Christina Stickfort Christina Hamonberger Garnavillo C.G. Stickfort Farmer Catharine Scholerman, Garnavillo
152 12/02/1880 [B] Leffingwell Male
7th
W 12/15/1880 near Strawberry Pt Iowa [B]
Ohio
42 [B]
Ills
30 Ellen Leffingwell Ellen Colby
near Strawberry Pt Iowa
Jerame Leffingwell Farmer S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
153 12/20/1880 [B] Andrews Male
2nd
W 12/19/1880 Strawberry Pt Iowa N.S.
Mass
25 [B]
Canada
20 Samantha R. Andrews Samantha R. Cole
Strawberry Pt Iowa
Louis K. Andrews
Clerk in Store
S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
154 12/21/1880 Kate Baumgartner Female
2nd
[B] 12/08/1880 Cass Tp German
[B]
23 [B]
Iowa
20 Mary Baumgartner nee Weege
Cass Tp
Charles Baumgartner Farmer Caroline Weege, St Sebald Iowa H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
155 12/21/1880 [B] Knudson Female
2nd
[B] 12/16/1880 Lodomillo Norwegian Norway 33 Germany German 32 Maggie Knudson Maggie Hartman Lodomillo Tp Iowa Euibold E. Knudson
Farmer
[B]
H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt Iowa
156 12/22/1880 [B]
Male
5th
[B] 12/21/1880 Volga City Iowa [B]
Penn
38 [B]
Upper Canada
35 Elizabeth Mungen Elizabeth Mosgrove
Volga City Iowa
Fred W. Mungen Blacksmith J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
157 10/18/1880 Wm Hirthcampf Male
1st
[B] 09/22/1880 Highland Twp [B]
Iowa
26 Germany German 20 Lena Hut Kamp Lena Hamman Highland Tp William Hilkampf Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
158 11/10/1880 [B] Rawson Female
2nd
[B] [B]
Sperry Tp Clayton County Iowa
[B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Nellie J. Rawson Nellie J. Askew [B] Edward Rawson
Wagon Maker
J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
159 12/20/1880 [B] Dunnigan
[B]
[B]
[B] 12/02/1880 Osborne Iowa Irish
[B]
[B] Irish
[B]
[B] Agnes Dunnigan Agnes Smith Osborne John Dunnigan R.R. Section Boss J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
160 12/02/1880 Warner Clark Male
4th
[B] 11/04/1880 Sperry Tp [B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B] Keziah Clark Keziah Perry Sperry Twp George W. Clark Farmer [B]
J.W. McLean MD, Volga City Iowa
161 12/20/1880 Elmer Irwin Copeland
Male
1st
[B] 12/05/1880 Highland Twp Scotch
Penn
24 [B]
Iowa
23 Arvilla Copeland Arvilla Robbins Highland Twp Edward Copeland Farmer J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
162 12/20/1880 [B] Robbins Female
3rd
[B] 12/17/1880 Highland [B]
[B]
25
[35]
[B]
[B]
33 Mana Robbins Mana McKellar Highland Twp Jerome W. Robbins
Farmer
J.W. McLean Volga City Iowa
163 12/20/1880 Charles Wm McMullen
Male
4th
[B] 11/09/1880 Highland [B]
[B]
26 [B]
[B]
23 [B]
Durloney Highland Twp
Wm McMullen Farmer Mrs. E. Jennings, Volga City Iowa J.W. McLean MD, Volga City Iowa
164 12/27/1880 [B]
Male
2nd
W 12/19/1880 Putnam Iowa [Fayette co] [B]
Ills
23 [B]
[B]
20 Mary Haskins Mary Ewing
[B]
Amos Haskins Farmer Mrs. Lang
H. Newell Sill MD, Strawberry Pt
165 12/28/1880 [B] Bratsberg
Male
2nd
[B] 12/06/1880 [B] Norway
[B]
41 Norway
[B]
29 Lizzie Bratsberg Lizzie Oleson North McGregor Iowa O.A. Bratsberg Merchant H. Hamilton MD, McGregor Iowa
166 10/20/1880 Lizzie Scott Andrick
Female
2nd
[B] 09/22/1880 McGregor Iowa American Ohio 45 American Clarksville Ark 34 Marth Jane Andrick
Martha Jane Scott
McGregor Iowa
John H. Andrick Proprietor & Editor of Newspaper H. Hamilton MD, McGregor Iowa
167 08/15/1880 James Murphy Male
2nd
[B] 07/28/1880 North McGregor Iowa American New York 33 American Wisconsin 31 Matilda Murphy Matilda Rafferty North McGregor James Murphy Blacksmith H. Hamilton MD, McGregor Iowa
168 08/15/1880 Freddie Bass Male
1st
[B] 07/18/1880 McGregor Iowa American Platville Ms 31 American Sheboygan Wis 27 Emma E. Bass Emma E. Wilson Dubuque Iowa G. Hodge Bass Wheat & Commission Clerk H. Hamilton MD, McGregor Iowa
169 06/30/1880 Karl Soren Way Male
2nd
[B] 06/02/1880 McGregor Ia American New Portage Ohio 29 American Elkader Iowa 22 Estetta M. Way Estetta M. Knapp McGregor Iowa Lu H. Way Druggist H. Hamilton MD, McGregor Iowa
170 12/30/1880 [B] Barker
Male
2nd
[B] 12/29/1880 McGregor [B]
NY
29 [B]
NY Cty
26 Marian Barker Marian Ames McGregor Iowa Alisen Barker Merchant [B]
[B]
H. H. Clark MD, McGregor Ia
171 12/31/1880 Karoline P.B. Schoch
Female
2nd
[B] 11/19/1880 Elkader Iowa [B]
Iowa
25 [B]
Iowa
24 Amelia Schmidt [B]
Elkader Iowa
Henry Schoch Saloon Keeper Agnes Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Iowa
172 12/30/1880 [B] Budde
Female
4th
[B] 12/27/1880 North McGregor German Germany 34 German Germany 30 Rosanna Budde Rosanna Nieman North McGregor Iowa August Budde Hotel Keeper [B]
[B]
H. H. Clark MD, McGregor Ia
173 12/29/1880 [B]
[B]
1st
[B] 12/04/1880 Mallory Tp Clayton Co. Iowa [B]
Illinois
[B] [B]
Illinois
[B] Adelia R. Myres Adelia R. Cooly [B] Otto Myres
[B]
Hannah Hyde, Colesburg Iowa
174 12/29/1880
[*see notes]
Charles E. Tinkey
Male
1st
[B] 12/05/1880 Mallory Tp American
Ind
[B] [B]
Ills
[B] Magie Tinkey
[B]
[B]
H. Tinkey
[B]
Hannah Hyde, Colesburg Iowa
175 12/23/1880 [B]
[B]
1st
[B] 12/15/1880 Mallory Twp American Iowa 26 [B]
Pa
[B] Martha M. Barnhart
Martha M. Morley [B]
William Barnhart Farmer Hannah Hyde, Colesburg Iowa
176 12/31/1880 Martha Francis Larkin
Female
8th
W 12/08/1880 Elkader Iowa Irish
Iowa
40 Irish Wisconsin 37 Mary Ann Larkin Mary Ann Uriell Elkader Clayton Co Iowa John Larkin Lawyer Agnew Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Clayton Co Iowa [B]
Agnes Goddertz, Elkader Ia
177 12/31/1880 Mable A. Boots Female
Sixth
W 12/11/1880 Elkader English England 36 [B]
Iowa
36 Auguista Boots Auguista Parks Elkader James Boots Laborer Agnes Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Iowa
178 12/31/1880 Magdelena Nehls
Female
2nd
W 12/04/1880 Elkader German Germany 29 German
Iowa
22 Friederike Nehls Friederike Schecker Elkader August Nehls Musician Agnes Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Iowa
179 12/31/1880 Rebecka Leonard
Female
2nd
W 12/24/1880 Elkader Irish New York 27 [B]
N.J.
23 Josie E. Leonard Josie E. Helgman Elkader William H. Leonard
Farmer
Agnes Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Iowa
180 12/31/1880 Ellen Heiden Female
6th
W 12/29/1880 Communia Iowa German Germany 36 [B]
Penn
29 Sarah Heiden Sarah Hendricks [B] August Heiden Farmer Agnes Goddertz, Midwife Elkader Iowa
181 12/31/1880 [B]
Female
2nd
W 12/30/1880 Strawberry Pt Iowa U.S. Strawberry Pt Iowa 23 U.S.
[B]
22 Lydia Ann Cooley
Lydia Ann Stanley Strawberry Pt Iowa
Edwin Geilbert Cooley
School Teacher
S.N. Bixby, Strawberry Point Iowa
182 1880 Rosa Peick
[B]
2nd
[B] 12/28/1880 Littleport German Volga Tp Clayton Co Iowa 23 [B]
Penn
23 Katarine Peick Katarine Gottschalk Littleport Adolph Peick Carpenter Fredericke Mayer P.O., midwife, Littleport
183 1880 Maria Hafner
[B]
4th
[B] 12/19/1880 Littleport German Germany 29 [B]
Iowa
26 Elise Hafner Elise nee Leibraut
Cox Creek Township
Philip Hafner Farmer Fredericke Mayer P.O., midwife, Littleport
184 01/06/1881 Geneva Belinda Embretson Female
[B]
W 12/01/1880 St Olaf Iowa Norwegian [illegible] [B] [B]
[B]
[B] [B]
[B]
[B]
[B]
[B]
[B]
[B]
E.Embretson, parent
185 01/14/1881 William F. Nace Male
fifth
W 11/26/1880 Cass [B]
Virginia
40 [B]
Michigan
35 Louiza Jane Nace
Louiza Jane Roe Cass Tp
Wm Henry Nace Farmer Mrs. Asa Haskins
H. Newell Sill MD W.H. Nace
186 01/16/1881 [B]
Female
1st
W 01/02/1881
near Strawberry Pt
Canada
[B]
33 U.S.
[B]
34 Margaret A. Sargent nee Nace Strawberry Pt Iowa Allen Sargent Farming S.N. Bixby MD, Strawberry Point Iowa
187 01/17/1881 Charles Henry Ochsner
Male
1st
[B] 12/26/1880 Volga City Ia USA Missouria 26 [B]
Clayton Co Iowa
19 Ida Ochsuer
Ida Krieg
Volga City Iowa
Henry Ochsner Blacksmithing Mrs. Rosa Schoh, Elkader Iowa
[B]
Chas Schoch Sr, Elkader Ia
188 01/12/1881 Louis Wistrich [B]
3rd
[B] 01/02/1881 Cox Creek Tp German
[B]
30 German
Iowa
[B] Mary Wistrick Mary Beute
Cox Creek Tp
Henrich Westrick
Farmer
Fredericke Meyer, midwife, Cox Creek Tp Clayton Co Ia
189 01/12/1881 Jacob Reichard [B]
10th
[B] 01/12/1881 Cox Creek Town German
[B]
42 German Germany 37 Mary Richard Mary Dehling Littleport Frank Richard Carpenter Fredericke Meyer, midwife, Littleport Iowa
190 [*see notes] ENTRY BLACKED OUT                  
191 01/19/1881 [B]
Male
3rd
W [B] Millvill Millville Township Iowa American
[B]
30 American
[B]
24 [B]
Ella Britts
Millville Township
Alexander Ferris
Farmer
Elizabeth Mueller, midwife, Millville Iowa
192 01/21/1881 William Leslie Knudson
Male
2nd
[B] 11/19/1881 [*see notes] Farmerburg Norwegian Norway 28 American Fayette Co. Ia 23 Hellen Louise Knudson
Hellen Louise Beals Farmersburg
Charles Knudson
Farmer
L.L. Renshaw MD, Farmersburg Iowa
193 01/21/1881 [B] Cummings Male
7th
[B] 01/15/1881 National Iowa Irish
Ireland
37 American Illinois 32 Emma Cummings Emma Foster National Iowa William Cummings Clergyman L.L. Renshaw MD, Farmersburg Iowa


Notes:

1. [B] is used by the transcriber to indicate the information was left blank on the original.
2. Occasionally the transcriber has added a note and/or question mark in [brackets] to indicate a different possiblity
3. Entry # 35 - this entry has been completely scribbled over in black
4. Entry # 36 - this entry has been completely scribbled over in black
5. This is an unnumbered entry between # 36 & # 37, and is only partially visible at the bottom of the page
6. Entry # 85 - this entry has been covered completely by a strip of paper, RESTRICTED MATERIAL typed in
7. Entry #86 - "Amended" is written in the margin
8. # 88 - there is no number 88, the entries were hand-numbered & the writer skipped #88
9. Entry # 93 - "Amended 6/28/51" is written in the margin, and
the 1st & middle names are in different handwriting than the surname
10. Entry # 99 - "amended Dec 12, 1945" is written in above the child's name
11. Entry # 114 -
"See amendment" is written in the margin
12. Entry # 174 - "Amended" is written in the margin
13. Entry # 190 - this entry has been completely scribbled over in black
14. Entry # 192 - the birth year is clearly written as 1881, which appears to be in error when compared to the date of return

~~
Source: Register of births v. 1, 1880-1885, FHL film #1255480
Transcribed by Sharyl Ferrall for Clayton co. IAGenWeb

Every effort has been taken to transcribe the record accurately, but errors are possible. Please use this transcription only as a guide & always consult the original record to confirm the information.

Thank-you to IAGenWeb volunteer Constance Diamond for her generosity in making these records available for transcription!

Return to Birth Records index
Return to Clayton County Index